APEX Brain Centers

Case Study: Severe Metabolic, Neurological, and Cognitive Dysfunction

History: B.M. is a 52 y.o. male with a history of hypertension (high blood pressure), hyperglycemia (elevated blood sugar), borderline hyperlipidemia (elevated blood fats), excessive weight gain, fatigue, numbness in both feet, dairy intolerance, depression, cognitive struggles, osteoarthritis, and gout. Evaluation and laboratory analysis was performed approximately 4 years prior to evaluation at APEX Bran Centers in August of 2013 Worsening symptoms and rapidly declining health forced him to seek drastic change before it was too late.

Evaluation: August 2013 – B.M. measured 5’ 8” tall and weighed in excess of 250 pounds. His blood pressure was 148/78 and his heart rate was recorded at 82 beats per minute. Salivary pH was 6.0. Upon re-assessment in late 2013, B.M. was weighing in at just under 200 pounds with reductions in blood pressure and heart rate noted as well. See below for the full listing of abnormal laboratory tests and their comparative measurements taken just over 2 months after beginning an intensive metabolic recovery program. All critical laboratory values are highlighted.

Laboratory Test Normal Range 1st Test – 8/28/13 2nd Test – 11/4/13
Serum glucose: 65-99 mg/dL 252 89
Hemoglobin A1c: 4.8-5.6% 9.9 6.4
Insulin: 2.6-24.9 uIU/mL 33.1 4.5
Serum Creatinine: 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 0.73 0.76
Serum Ferritin: 30-400 ng/mL 602 509
Triglycerides: 0-149 mg/dL 730 75
LDL: 0-99 mg/dL Unable to be calculated, 59
VLDL: 5-40 mg/dL triglycerides too high! 15
HDL: >39 mg/dL 20 28
Cholesterol/HDL ratio: 0-5.0 8.9 3.6
Vitamin D (25-OH): 30-100 9.2 29.5
Urinalysis: Glucose Negative 3+ Negative
Vitamin B12: 211-946 pg/mL 197 774
Plasma Homocysteine: 0-15 umol/L 12.3 11.1
C – reactive protein (cardiac): 0-3 mg/L 2.0 0.78
MTHFR No mutation Mutation identified

Assessment: Based on evaluation and testing performed in August of 2013, it was evident that B.M was experiencing dangerous abnormalities in blood sugar handling and cardiovascular health, among others. In fact, he was displaying all the signs of Type II Diabetes and full-blown Metabolic Syndrome (more on Metabolic Syndrome from the Mayo Clinic). Peripheral neuropathy and cognitive/emotional dysfunction were a direct reflection of his poor blood sugar handling as these conditions are consistent with poor lifestyle choices and impaired fuel delivery. B.M. was instructed to consult with his primary care physician for possible endocrine/cardiology consults. Moreover, he understood that most of these changes were driven by lifestyle choices and opted for a more holistic approach!

Intervention: B.M. was immediately placed on a rigorous course of medical food supplementation (3-5 times per day) specific for clients with blood sugar handling issues and Diabetes. This was supplemented with an unlimited quantity of green vegetables and approved whole food protein bars. Further, He was placed on essential fatty acids, other key fats, and Vitamin D to assist with his metabolic struggles. Progressive cardiovascular and muscle resistance exercise protocols were implemented as tolerated. Moreover subsequent to an 8-week program, at which time most of his functional gains were made, he was placed on additional supplements to complement the findings of his repeated laboratory analysis in November of 2013.

Results: B.M. had a significant reduction in his weight and waist: hip ratio (a reliable predictor of cardiovascular risk and/or health).  Allowing for him to resume an increasingly active and productive lifestyle with work and leisure activities (including long-distance cycling). Furthermore, cognitive and emotional stability was regained with vast improvements in thinking and depressive episodes. Pain and other symptoms subsided concurrent with improvements in metabolic function and weight loss. By all accounts B.M. is in a much better place with regard to his health, distancing himself from Type II Diabetes and significant cardiovascular risk. !

Leave a Comment





Find Out if Brain Rehabilitation Can Help

 

Get your questions answered and understand treatment options by one of our board-certified physicians with extensive functional neurology experience.

Consultations are free, 15-minute phone calls, scheduled Monday through Friday.

Recent Blog Posts

Obesity and Disability: How to Lose Belly Fat if Disabled

The Obesity and Disability Connection Disability and obesity are often considered two separate ...

Belly Fat and Brain Function: The Surprising Link

Do you have trouble focusing at work? Do you feel like your brain ...

Brain Fog: What It Is and How to Overcome It

Brain Fog in a Nutshell Brain fog is a general term used to ...

The Connection Between Concussion and Mental Health Symptoms

According to a study published in the Journal of the American Medical Association ...

Functional neurology treatment for concussions

What is Functional Neurology and how can it help you recover from a ...

Brain Inflammation Causes and Treatments

Does your brain feel like it's on fire? Brain inflammation causes and treatments. ...
disabled obese woman in wheelchair

Obesity and Disability: How to Lose Belly Fat if Disabled

The Obesity and Disability Connection Disability and obesity are often considered two separate issues, but they are actually ...
Woman Measuring Belly Fat

Belly Fat and Brain Function: The Surprising Link

Do you have trouble focusing at work? Do you feel like your brain just isn't as sharp as ...

Brain Fog: What It Is and How to Overcome It

Brain Fog in a Nutshell Brain fog is a general term used to describe feelings of mental confusion ...
See if APEX Can Help

Schedule a free, confidential consultation with one of our board-certified physicians.